Shopping cart is empty.
My Bag
FREE SHIPPING
(Within Australia)

Privacy Statement

We recognise that the privacy of your personal information is important to you. Unless you directly give us consent to do otherwise, we will only collect and use your personal information as set out below. SIGNATURE GLAMOUR Privacy Statement is intended to represent industry best practice and comply fully with the Privacy Act 1988.

What information do we collect?


We may collect certain types of personal information from you. Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you and may include details such as name, address, telephone numbers, date of birth, occupation and email address.

How do we collect your personal information?


We may collect personal information in a number of ways including:
•   when you contact us with an enquiry;
•   through our website when you place an online order with us

We also collect the following information that you may be unaware of:
•   the name of the domain from which you access the internet;
•   the date and time you access our site;
•   the internet address of the website that linked you directly to our site.

How do we use your personal information?


We collect personal information to keep you up to date with any important changes to our website, to notify you of special events, introducing new products,promotions and offers that may be of interest to you and to respond to your queries. We also collect personal information to allow us to manage and fulfill any orders you place with us.

Sharing information with third parties


SIGNATURE GLAMOUR does not share, sell or trade your personal information gathered online with third parties. Personal information collected online will only be disclosed within our corporate group for marketing purposes. We may however need to provide your personal information to third parties so that they may provide us with certain services, for example, mailing letters and brochures. In this case your information is always treated as confidential.

How can I review my choices about receiving promotional communication?


At SIGNATURE GLAMOUR we want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. If you prefer not to receive promotional information from us or if you do not want your information used to enhance your shopping experience, please let us know by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our communications.

Any information that we no longer require is destroyed securely. An exception to this may be retention of the information for data analysis. However, if this occurs then the information will be retained in a form that does not allow you to be identified from that information.

How can I access my personal information?

While SIGNATURE GLAMOUR takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is complete and up to date, please notify us of any changes or errors to your email address held by us. You can do this by simply logging into the site using ‘CONTACT US’ and  fill in the form name, email with a short message. remember to click on submit before you leave the page or logout. Alternatively you can call 0414995455.

How secure is your personal information?

We take all reasonable steps to maintain the security and integrity of your personal information.

Security

Any personal information that you submit will be protected by our secure server. We might, on occasions, use this information to notify you of any important changes to our site or introducing new products that may be of interest to you. However www.signatureglamour.com.au will not sell or trade your personal information to any third party organisations or individuals without your consent other than third party suppliers in the delivery of services you have agreed to accept from www.signatureglamour.com.au or if we are requested to do so by a law enforcement agency in relation to a suspected breach of any law.
 
Online ordering security
 
As your payment is processed either by you making a direct deposit into our bank account or via PayPal, none of your personal credit card information is collected or stored on our server.  Information is directly entered on the PayPal website - whether you are logging in via your account, or with your credit card without an account.

How can I contact SIGNATURE GLAMOUR?

If you have any questions or complaints about how we handle your personal information, you can contact our Privacy Co-ordinator on 0414 995455 (during business hours) or email nia@signatureglamour.com.au

Australian Privacy Commissioner

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle your enquiry or complaint, you can contact the Office of the Australian Privacy Commissioner on Tel: 1300 363 992 or email: privacy@privacy.gov.au.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This is our current privacy policy outlining our personal information management practices. This policy replaces any other privacy policy published by us to date. We may vary this policy at any time. If any changes to these policies occur, we will notify our customers by updating this section of our website.